Privacy Policy Fair & Square - 

Version 25/05/2018
 

We at Fair & Square care about your privacy and are committed to processing your personal information in accordance with Belgian law, this Privacy Policy (or  ‘’Policy’’) and the best standards in fair information practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, whereas it describes how we collect your personal data on and through www.fairandsquare.be (the “Website”) and related websites, subdomains or other of our Services (collectively, including our Website, ‘’Services’’) and how we use this data, along with how you are able to control us when doing so.

We can update this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting a revised version on our Website. Therefore, we recommend you to regularly consult this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes. 

 

Nevertheless,  if we think our revisions are truly in need of a moment of your time, we will give you a heads-up via email, or any other regular line of communication we use for reaching out to you.

 

Article 1 – GENERAL 
 

1.1. Fair and Square , a non-profit association incorporated under Belgian law with registered offices at Krommestraat 5, B- 8870 Izegem (Belgium) and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under company number 0680.465.985, takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data as a ‘’Data Controller’’.

1.2. Our Privacy Policy complies with the laws applicable in Belgium and the European Union:

(i)          the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and the Belgian Law of 7 October 2012 laying down rules on electronic communications and/or    

(ii)        the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

1.3.     Visiting or using our Services such as our Website, implies your express approval (via providing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this Privacy Policy, meaning that you agree to Fair and Square  handling your personal data according to what is outlined herein. 

1.4     If you have questions about this Policy or about anything else regarding the topic of how we collect or use your personal information, please contact us via:

 Article 2 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 
 

2.1  Data you communicate to us:

  • 1.  Information about your use of our Services, such as:

    • the date and time you accessed our webshop, or other pages of our Website;

    • data obtained by placing cookies (See our cookie policy);

    • your IP-address;

    •  …
       

  • 2.  Information about your user profile, such as

    • an e-mail address;

    • address details;

    • the orders you placed;


    •  

  • 3.  Information from social media, such as 

    • your social media username;

    • posts you tagged us in;

    •  …
       

  • 4.  Information about communication with Fair & Square, such as

    • the content of your question when you asked us for support via the online ‘’Contact’’ form;

    • ... 

2.2  How do we collect your data?

  • During your registration, or other use of our Services, such as

    • when you place an order, take a look around on our Website, or when you sign up for our newsletter

  • Via social media, such as 

    • when you like/contact us on Facebook or tag us in an Instagram post

  • When you take the time to provide us with feedback, such as 

    • upon responding to a survey

  • By placing cookies on our Website, such as 

    • when you give input to a cookie that enables the Website to remember if you accepted or rejected the cookie policy (See our cookie policy);
       

Article 3 – WHAT IS MY DATA USED FOR?
 

In essence, Fair and Square  collects and uses your data in order to accomplish one goal: to offer you a safe, comfortable and personalized experience when you use our Services, as well as to ensure the latter’s proper technical functioning. In what follows, we will go into a bit more detail.

3.1.  General purposes:

  • If we need to perform the agreement we are about to enter into -  or have entered into - with you, we will process your personal data in order to: 

    • allow you to use and access our Services - e.g. to give you access to your account or make it possible for you to purchase something on our webshop, etc.

    • provide you with support 

    • enable the payment and delivery of the products you ordered 

    • notify you about substantial changes to our Policies.

  • We will process your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order to: 

    • create business intelligence that helps us operate, protect, decide and report on Fair and Square ’s activities. Put in short: to maintain and improve our Services.

    • protect our Services and you from fraud, abuse and other illegitimate activities
       

    • give user-generated-content the attention it deserves. If we notice you tagged Fair and Squarein a post on social media (whether by hashtag, location, or any other kind of marking), we would like to do something with the spotlight you were so kind to direct at us. Yet, we will always ask for your permission if we decide to repost your content. 

3.2     Direct marketing:
Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes if you give your preliminary consent. (“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to Fair and Square ’s mailing list, we may use your data to send you - whether or not personalised - information, newsletters and useful or necessary offers. You are free to change your mind at any time, and we don’t expect you to give any motivation thereto. You can do this by simply clicking the unsubscribe button below every e-mail. 

Consenting to Fair and Square ’s usage of your data for marketing purposes, implies we can transfer your personal data - presented in the form of anonymous statistics - to our partners, for marketing purposes relating to us or our Services. 

3.3.      Transfer to third parties:

To enable us to process your data we provide access to our employees.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our Services and/or optimising them. To that end, Fair and Square  will appeal to third parties in order to:

  • send you information, newsletters and useful or necessary offers

  • capture your opinion on our products and services

  • be easily addressed

  • optimize your experience on our Website and webshop

  • process payments 

  • deliver your purchases

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations on these third parties, akin to the terms of this Policy.  

Fair and Square  won’t sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except in the situations provided for in this Privacy Policy, or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.
Be that as it may, it is possible that we will disclose your information:

  • If we are obliged to do so, following a court order or to comply with imperative laws or regulations; or to safeguard and defend our rights.  

  • In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of our activities, whereby we reorganize, transfer or cease our activities; or in case we go bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

We will try to notify you of such exceptional third party access/transfer in advance, unless this disclosure is subject to legal constraints. Also, you must be aware that informing you beforehand is not always possible due to the technical or commercial reasoning Fair and Square  needs to take into account. 
 

Article 4 –  HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR DATA?

4.1 We only process your personal information for as long as necessary. This means we keep a record of your data depending on the legal requirements, purposes of the processing, as well as the status of our contractual relationship. Non-personal information can be stored without any limitations in time, for statistical purposes.

4.2 We promise to delete your personal data as soon as their storage is no longer subject to any of the aforementioned justifications. The deletion is comparable to deleting files on your computer using the ‘trash bin’, allowing us to recover the data to a certain extent for some time.


Article 5 –  MY RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT
 

5.1 You can exercise your rights by sending 

In order to prevent unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, you need to include a copy of your ID-card.  

5.2 Fair and Square  gets one month to respond, starting from the point where you provided us with all necessary information.

5.3 In principle, you can exercise your rights free of charge. Yet, if requests are unfounded or disproportionate (in particular because of their repetitive character) we may charge a reasonable compensation, or we can simply refuse.

5.4 We would like to inform you that in the event we do not respond to, or refuse your request; or if our response does not meet your expectations, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission, which is the Lead Supervisory Authority of Fair and Square :
Commission for protection of personal life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels,
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

Yet, you are always free to contact your own European or EU-vested authority thereto.

Filing a complaint with a Supervisory Authority does not affect a procedure before the civil court. If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for damages.

5.5 As a data subject you enjoy the following rights:

  • Right of access: You can ask us which personal data of yours we process and why we do so, with what kind of third parties we share your data and where the data came from.

  • Right of rectification, erasure or restriction: You have the choice to share your personal data with Fair and Square . You also have the right to request Fair and Square  to rectify or erase your personal data. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted. In this case, your personal data will only be processed with your authorisation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another private individual or legal entity or for reasons of public interest. After obtaining this processing limitation, we will always notify you before the processing limitation is lifted.
    You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to erase these data will render the accessibility or delivery of certain services impossible. After your request to have your data erased, we will suspend your account for a period of 30 days, offering you a reflection period. After that, your data will be permanently deleted. 

  • Right of transmission of the data: You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Fair and Square  in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format and/or to (have this) transfer(ed) to another data controller.

  • Right of retracting one's authorisation: If the processing of personal data is based on an authorisation basis, you, as a user, have the right to retract your authorisation at any given time. 

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data only if the processing is based on our legitimate interest, and if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so. You also have the right to object in the context of marketing purposes. This is currently possible by simply unsubscribing. 
     

Article 6 – SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
 

6.1 Fair and Square  acknowledges that security is an essential part of data protection. Therefore, we take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information; and prevent the loss, abuse or alteration of your data.

6.2 We shall store all data in the cloud (with data centre(s)  within the EU). Unfortunately, no one – notwithstanding our security policy, including us – can guarantee 100% security when it comes to transmission/forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage. 

6.3 Please note that we assume no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are hyperlinked with the Website or other of our Services. Moreover, we shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by wrongful or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

6.4 You are responsible for the provision of personal data to Fair and Square , and you can exercise a degree of control thereto. If certain information is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, we reserve the right to postpone certain actions or orders - whether temporary or permanent.

6.5 Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain 

  • the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)'; or

  •  any other mechanism pursuant to regulation on the protection and processing of personal data.
     

Article 7 –  APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

7.1 This Privacy Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

7.2 The courts of Kortrijk have sole jurisdiction to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

© Copyright 2019 - Fair and Square - All rights reserved